politique-de-confidentialité

Privacy Policy

confidentialité

As the data controller, La Méridionale may collect and process your personal data when you use its services and, in particular, its services accessible via its website.

La Méridionale is committed to respecting the privacy of its passengers, potential customers and visitors to its website and its mobile site. Any data processing carried out complies with regulations on personal data protection and, in particular, the provisions of the amended French Data Protection Act No.78/17 of 6 January 1978 and of the (EU) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR).*

La Méridionale undertakes to ensure a high level of privacy for the personal data it collects and ensures these commitments are also applied by its data processors.
More specifically, La Méridionale undertakes to comply with the following principles:

  • Your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (lawfulness, fairness and transparency),
  • Your personal data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (purpose limitation),
  • Your personal data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed (data minimization),
  • Your personal data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased or rectified without delay (accuracy)
  • Your personal data processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security (integrity and confidentiality).

Data collected by La Méridionale

Collection methods
During the course of our relationship, you are likely to communicate your personal data to us via various means: via our website and our mobile site, our social media, our call centres and during any browsing, purchasing and booking you may make. You also communicate your data to us when you fill in collection forms when you subscribe to our monthly newsletter, when you create an account, when you apply for a job with us and, more generally, when you enter into contact with La Méridionale

Processing purposes and legal bases
Your data is mainly used for ticket booking and purchasing purposes as well as for the purpose of providing you with services on-board our ships.  It is also used to improve our service offering: customized offers, loyalty and marketing information campaigns, satisfaction surveys, competitions, new services and products intended to improve your customer experience, optimized request, complaint and/or claim processing as well as to tackle fraud and to ensure safety and security of crossings.
In addition to cases where your consent has been explicitly obtained (in particular to communicate customized offers to you), your personal data processed for the various aforementioned purposes is, in particular, required to ensure the performance of the Contract of Carriage, to comply with legal obligations (in particular to ensure safety and security on-board our ships) and for the purposes of legitimate interests La Méridionale pursues.

Retention period for personal data

La Méridionale undertakes to retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

Data recipient

Data collected on La Méridionale website, its mobile site and/or its mobile apps, is likely to be communicated to authorized staff of the Company, its partners and/or its service providers (booking system), for performing all or part of the aforementioned services.
Pursuant to the GDPR, La Méridionale asks its data processors to implement strict privacy and protection measures for this data.


Furthermore, pursuant to the laws and regulations applicable in France and worldwide, La Méridionale may be obliged to provide personal information to authorized French and foreign public authorities (customs, gendarmerie, police, etc.).

Vos droits !

You may exercise your rights at any time to access, rectify, to delete your data, to be forgotten, to portability as well as your rights to limit and to object to the processing of your data. You have the legal right to decide what happens to your data after your death.
Any person who is a child at the time their personal data is collected may have it deleted and request to be forgotten immediately.
These rights are exercised by postal mail to the following address:

La Méridionale
Immeuble Calypso
48 Quai du Lazaret - CS 62345
13213 Marseille CEDEX 02, FRANCE
Or by email:  la-traversee-zen@lameridionale.fr

Please include personal details in your request so we can identify you (first name, last name, email) as well as any other information required to confirm your identity. 
You also have the right to appeal to the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL) in the event of a breach of regulations applicable to Personal Data protection and, in particular, a breach of the GDPR.
You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for commercial canvassing. Where required by law, your data will only be used for electronic canvassing purposes if you have given your explicit consent.
Moreover, should you choose to no longer receive our electronic newsletter, you may click the unsubscribe link displayed at the top and bottom of each newsletter sent to you.Pursuant to French and international laws and regulations, a lack of communication and/or the inaccuracy of specific data may result in you being refused boarding, without La Méridionale being held liable in any way.

Personal data of minors

La Méridionale does not collect or process the personal data of children under the age of 16 without prior agreement from parents or legal guardians of the child.
In the event that children's personal data is collected, the parents or legal guardians may object to this by contacting us at the aforementioned address.

Cookies

To improve the quality of the services proposed, La Méridionale uses cookies to identify your device when you log on.
Cookies are used to collect information and personal data based on your device settings. They enable us to optimize our website, to remember your choices and preferences, to create traffic and use statistics for our website (sections viewed, journey, time, etc.), to improve site usability, to assess the effectiveness of our advertising investment, to know the booking searches you make, the pages and websites you may have viewed, to share information with other websites to propose relevant advertising and adverts to you and to share information on social media.
Your browser contains a feature enabling you to refuse cookies (you will find all useful details on the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) website). Refusing cookies will not prevent you from logging on to our site but may limit site features.
Should you wish to refuse cookies, you may do so by following the steps mentioned hereinafter; you may modify your choice at any time.
Social plug-ins and share buttons on social media may exist on our site to provide access to the feature of sharing content with other people on social media via our site and to inform these other people of your visit and/or your opinion regarding our site content ("like", "love", "share", etc. social plug-ins).
The very existence of these social plug-ins, whether you are a social media user or not, means that they may store cookies on your hard drive to track your browsing and to identify your areas of interest.
The issuing and use of these cookies by third parties is subject to the latter's own privacy policies, which we suggest you should read.
Furthermore, web beacons may be placed by third-party providers on some of our articles and messages to help us identify pages viewed, to count display frequency and the number of visitors, to analyse traffic structure and to establish statistics for the most popular content.
Finally, audio and video recordings, podcasts and webcasts are available via third-party services. Should you access the aforementioned and, subject to your consent, these third parties may store cookies on your hard drive to help us identify the most popular content.
The steps to follow to refuse third-party cookies is as follows, based on the web browser used:
For Mozilla Firefox:
1. Select the "Tools" menu, then "Settings"
2. Click the "Privacy & Security" icon
3. Go to the "History" section
4. Under "Firefox will", select "Use custom settings for history", then check the boxes you wish.
http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=Activer+et+d%C3%A9sactiver+les+cookies 

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:
1. Select the "Tools" menu, then "Internet options"
2. Click the "Privacy" tab, then in the "Settings" section, click "Advanced"
3. Select the cookie level you wish
http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies 
 
For Chrome:
1. Go to the Chrome three dots (More) top right / Settings
2. Click "Privacy and security"
3. Click "Cookies and other site data"
4. Then select and option
5. "Allow all cookies", "Block all cookies", "Block third-party cookies in Incognito" or "Block third-party cookies"
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en 
 
 For Safari:
1.    Go to the Safari / Preferences menu option
2.    Click "Privacy"
3.    In "Block all cookies", tick "Always"
https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

To discover the options offered by any other browsing software and the steps to follow to delete cookie files stored on your device, the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) details what to do on the following link to limit your traces on Internet and, more generally, to inform you about cookie settings.
By continuing to use our website, you consent to the use of these third-party cookies on our site.
Click here to change your cookie settings.

Click here to change your cookie settings.

Modifications

La Méridionale reserves the right to amend its Privacy Policy and undertakes to inform you on its website on any changes or updates.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR USING THE SITE

Purpose:
The General Terms and Conditions of Use hereof (or GTCU) specify the terms and conditions for users using La Méridionale's site, a website dedicated to providing information about La Méridionale's activities.

Acceptance:
The user logged on to the site hereof acknowledges they have read the terms and conditions of the GTCU hereof in full and accept them without reservation.
They undertake to comply with them in full. In the event the user refuses to accept the GTCU hereof, they are requested to leave the site.


Third-party information (and hyperlinks):La Méridionale site contains information from third parties, which have given their consent, as well as links to other websites.
La Méridionale does its utmost to reference only sites that comply with legislation in effect.
This information and the links are provided for information purposes only and for the user's convenience.
Information on third-party sites is the sole liability of these third parties.
La Méridionale reserves the ability to delete any content or link that it deems objectionable or in the event it becomes aware of a dispute arising over such content or such a link. La Méridionale site may contain hyperlinks to third-party sites. The sole purpose of these links to other sites is to facilitate viewing our website. In any event and, in particular, given the volatile nature of information on Internet, La Méridionale cannot check the nature or content of resources made available by these external sources and, consequently, cannot be held liable for the use, the unavailability of third-party sites, their content, advertising or other items available on these third-party sites that may be accessed via La Méridionale site.
La Méridionale has no means for checking the content on these third-party sites, which are totally independent from La Méridionale. Furthermore, the existence of a link between La Méridionale site and a third-party site in no way means that La Méridionale approves the content of this site or the use that may be made of it.
Moreover, it is up to the user to take any precautions required to avoid site contamination, in particular through one or more viruses and other parasites.
External sites may contain hyperlinks directing to La Méridionale site. Such a link does not imply any association between La Méridionale and the third-party site. In any event, La Méridionale cannot be held liable in any way for the unavailability of such sites and La Méridionale does not review, check or approve and cannot be held liable for the content, advertising, products or any other item available on or via these sites.

Observing site entirety:
The user undertakes not to use this site or the information at their disposal for illegal purposes and undertakes to comply with national and international laws and regulations in effect.
The user undertakes to refrain from doing anything that could damage or modify the site, its structure, its content or its functioning.

Internet and site rules of use:
The user declares they are aware of the workings of Internet, its characteristics and its limits and undertakes to comply with national and international laws and regulations in effect.

Liability:
a. La Méridionale's liability:

The information and items present on the site are provided "as is", without any implicit or explicit guarantee of any kind.

La Méridionale cannot be held liable in any way:

  •  for any ambiguity, inaccuracy or omission regarding the information available on the site,
  •  for any damage or prejudice suffered or allegedly suffered by any person, resulting directly or indirectly from viewing or using information contained on the site,
  •  for any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party that may have led to modification of information or items made available on the site,
  •  for any direct or indirect damage, irrespective of the cause, origin, nature or consequences (even in the event that La Méridionale has been informed of the likelihood of such damage) caused or resulting from the access by any person to the site or the impossibility to access the site, for the use of this site or other sites linked to it, including any impairment or virus that may infect the user's computer equipment or any other property, for credit given to any information sourced directly or indirectly from the site and, in particular, for any operational, financial or business loss or loss of programmes or data in any information system, even in the event that La Méridionale has been informed of the likelihood of such damage.


b. User liability:
 The site user acknowledges that they are solely liable for the use they make of the information present on La Méridionale site. Consequently, La Méridionale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect prejudice of any kind, resulting in whole or in part from the use of information on the site.
The user accesses La Méridionale website and uses it at their own risk.
La Méridionale does its utmost to ensure the information on this site is up to date. Notwithstanding, La Méridionale does not guarantee the completeness or accuracy of any information provided.
The user acknowledges that it is technically impossible to provide the site hereof error-free and that La Méridionale cannot undertake to do so. The user also acknowledges that errors may lead to the temporary unavailability of the site and that site functioning may be impacted by events and/or factors beyond La Méridionale's control, such as for example, means of transmission and communication between you and La Méridionale, and between La Méridionale and other networks.
La Méridionale and/or its suppliers may temporarily or permanently modify or interrupt all or part of the website to perform maintenance operations and/or to make improvements and/or modifications to the site. La Méridionale cannot be held liable for any modification, suspension or interruption of the site.

Modifications :
La Méridionale reserves the right to modify or request modification of the GTCU as well as the information present on this site at any time and without prior notice.


The user accepts these modifications each time they log on to the site.